Privacy Policy

Last updated: 3 October, 2023

LEGAL NOTICE

Persons responsible for the content of this website ACXYN SDN. BHD.

Privacy Scope of application

With the following data protection information, we would like to inform you about the type, scope and purpose of the collection and use of personal data on our website https://acxyn.xyz/ and sub-pages.

Responsible for data processing:

ACXYN SDN. BHD.

Basic information on data processing by us:

This policy serves as a written notice (“Notice”) as prescribed under the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (“PDPA”), to inform you that your personal data is being processed by or on behalf of ACXYN SDN. BHD. (“ACXYN”, “our”, “us” or “we”). For the purpose of this Notice, the terms “personal data”, “sensitive personal data” and “processing” shall have the meaning prescribed in the PDPA.

The General Principle

We will be processing your personal data, including any additional information you may subsequently provide to us, for the purposes of contacting or communicating with you, advertising our or third party’s services, products, activities, special events or offers, to respond to your posts, submissions, comments, requests, inquiries or complaints, to request feedback from you, assessing your application to register for the use or subscription of our website, administer your participation in contests, conduct internal activities, market surveys and trend analysis, other legitimate business activities of ACXYN and any other purposes as may be related to the foregoing and/or as set out in the our website and if applicable, contest terms and conditions (“Purposes”).

Automatically collected data

Personal data is all data that can be assigned to an identified or identifiable person. In principle, you can visit our websites without telling us who you are. For technical reasons, however, your IP address is always processed when you visit a website. This is the only way that the respective web page can be delivered to your browser.

Access data/server log files

We - or our hosting service provider on our behalf - automatically collect and store information in so-called server log files, which your browser automatically transmits to us when you access our websites. These are: The name of the website accessed, file, date and time of access, amount of data transferred, notification of successful access, browser type along with version, the user's operating system, referrer URL (the previously visited page), IP address and the requesting provider. We carry out this data processing on the basis of our legitimate interests. The collection of this data serves IT security and protection against unauthorized use. In this respect, we reserve the right to check this data subsequently if we become aware of concrete indications of unlawful use.

Data collection in cookies

We use so-called cookies on our websites. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer and saved by your browser. Cookies do not cause any damage to your computer and do not contain viruses. Cookies serve to make our offer more user-friendly, more effective and safer. We use so-called session cookies. The use of these cookies is technically necessary to enable you, for example, to set your language. However, no further data collection takes place as a result. The cookies are usually deleted as soon as you close your browser. We also use "persistent" or "permanent" cookies on our websites. These cookies remain stored until their expiration date passes or you delete them prematurely. These cookies allow us to recognize your browser when you visit our website again. We use these types of cookies, for example, for reach analysis. You can set your browser so that you are informed about the setting of cookies and only allow cookies in individual cases, exclude the acceptance of cookies for certain cases or in general and activate the automatic deletion of cookies when closing the browser. If cookies are deactivated, the functionality of the websites may be limited.

Data that you consciously transmit to us - contacting us

If you contact us (by e-mail or telephone), your information will be processed to handle the contact request and its processing. This means that if personal data (such as your name, address or e-mail address) is collected when you contact us, this is because you are interested in our services or have another request, for example, or you provide us with this data of your own accord, for example, for the purpose of establishing, defining the content of or amending a client/contractual relationship concluded between you and us. The personal data transmitted when contacting us will be stored and processed.

Hosting

The hosting services used by us serve to provide the following services: Website operation, computing capacity, storage space and database services, security services and technical maintenance services. Our hosting provider processes contact data, content data, usage data, meta data and communication data of customers, interested parties and visitors to our website on our behalf. This is done on the basis of our legitimate interests in an efficient and secure provision of our websites.

Data transmission on the Internet in general

We would like to point out that data transmission on the Internet (e.g. communication by email) can generally have security gaps; complete protection of data against access by third parties is not possible. If you have any questions or comments, please feel free to contact us at any time at sexyaf@acxyn.xyz.

The Disclosure Principle

We may disclose your personal data to:

  1. our related corporations, service providers, business partners; and
  2. any governmental departments and/or agencies, regulatory and/or statutory bodies as and when required by any laws or regulations.

The Security Principle

ACXYN has implemented security policies and technical measures to protect your personal data in accordance with such requirements of the applicable personal data protection laws and regulations. Where we consider it necessary or appropriate for the purpose of data storage or processing, we may transfer the personal data to a third party service or product providers within or outside Malaysia, under similar level of security measures.

Deletion of data

We delete or restrict the processing of personal data. Stored data is generally deleted when it is no longer needed for the Purpose unless the deletion conflicts with legal retention obligations. We restrict data processing if the data cannot be deleted because, for example, it is to be used for other and legally permissible purposes. This means that the data is blocked and not processed for other purposes.

The Retention Principle

We will also put in place reasonable measures such that your Personal Data in our possession or under our control is destroyed and/or anonymised as soon as it is reasonable to assume that

  1. the purpose for which that Personal Data was collected is no longer being served by the retention of such Personal Data; and
  2. retention is no longer necessary for any other legal or business purposes.

The Data Integrity Principle

You are responsible for ensuring that the personal data we collect is accurate, complete, not misleading and kept up to date.

The Access Principle

You may at any time hereafter request for access to, or request for rectification or correction of your personal data, or limit the processing of your personal data by ACXYN, as the case may be, however subject to the exceptions and restrictions as may be contained under the applicable law. If you wish to do so, please send us an email to sexyaf@acxyn.xyz.

Please note that ACXYN has the right to refuse your request to access and/or make any correction to your personal data to the extent permitted under the applicable law

Your consent

By “liking” our page, or following us, or subscribing to our links or otherwise expressing or providing a similar indication of your interest in us in other Social Media Sites, you hereby agree that you have read this Notice and consent to our collection and further processing of your personal data in the respective Social Media Sites in the manner as specified in this Notice. Unless you have asked us not to, we will contact you by posting, messaging or emailing you with any offer or promotions in relation to our upcoming events, products and services. If you do not wish to receive any of these offers or promotions, access and request for correction of your personal data, to limit the processing of your personal data, or to contact us with any enquiries or complaints in respect of your personal data as follows please send us an email to sexyaf@acxyn.xyz.

Revision

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page so that you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances we disclose it. You are encouraged to visit our website from time to time to ensure that you are well informed of our latest policies in relation to personal data protection.

LEGAL NOTICE

Persons responsible for the content of this website ACXYN SDN. BHD.

PRIVACY Scope of application

With the following data protection information, we would like to inform you about the type, scope and purpose of the collection and use of personal data on our website https://acxyn.xyz/ and sub-pages.

Responsible for data processing:

ACXYN SDN. BHD.

Basic information on data processing by us:

This policy serves as a written notice (“Notice”) as prescribed under the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (“PDPA”), to inform you that your personal data is being processed by or on behalf of ACXYN SDN. BHD. (“ACXYN”, “our”, “us” or “we”). For the purpose of this Notice, the terms “personal data”, “sensitive personal data” and “processing” shall have the meaning prescribed in the PDPA.

The General Principle

We will be processing your personal data, including any additional information you may subsequently provide to us, for the purposes of contacting or communicating with you, advertising our or third party’s services, products, activities, special events or offers, to respond to your posts, submissions, comments, requests, inquiries or complaints, to request feedback from you, assessing your application to register for the use or subscription of our website, administer your participation in contests, conduct internal activities, market surveys and trend analysis, other legitimate business activities of ACXYN and any other purposes as may be related to the foregoing and/or as set out in the our website and if applicable, contest terms and conditions (“Purposes”).

Automatically collected data

Personal data is all data that can be assigned to an identified or identifiable person. In principle, you can visit our websites without telling us who you are. For technical reasons, however, your IP address is always processed when you visit a website. This is the only way that the respective web page can be delivered to your browser.

Access data/server log files

We - or our hosting service provider on our behalf - automatically collect and store information in so-called server log files, which your browser automatically transmits to us when you access our websites. These are: The name of the website accessed, file, date and time of access, amount of data transferred, notification of successful access, browser type along with version, the user's operating system, referrer URL (the previously visited page), IP address and the requesting provider. We carry out this data processing on the basis of our legitimate interests. The collection of this data serves IT security and protection against unauthorized use. In this respect, we reserve the right to check this data subsequently if we become aware of concrete indications of unlawful use..

Data collection in cookies

We use so-called cookies on our websites. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer and saved by your browser. Cookies do not cause any damage to your computer and do not contain viruses. Cookies serve to make our offer more user-friendly, more effective and safer. We use so-called session cookies. The use of these cookies is technically necessary to enable you, for example, to set your language. However, no further data collection takes place as a result. The cookies are usually deleted as soon as you close your browser. We also use "persistent" or "permanent" cookies on our websites. These cookies remain stored until their expiration date passes or you delete them prematurely. These cookies allow us to recognize your browser when you visit our website again. We use these types of cookies, for example, for reach analysis. You can set your browser so that you are informed about the setting of cookies and only allow cookies in individual cases, exclude the acceptance of cookies for certain cases or in general and activate the automatic deletion of cookies when closing the browser. If cookies are deactivated, the functionality of the websites may be limited.

Data that you consciously transmit to us - contacting us

If you contact us (by e-mail or telephone), your information will be processed to handle the contact request and its processing. This means that if personal data (such as your name, address or e-mail address) is collected when you contact us, this is because you are interested in our services or have another request, for example, or you provide us with this data of your own accord, for example, for the purpose of establishing, defining the content of or amending a client/contractual relationship concluded between you and us. The personal data transmitted when contacting us will be stored and processed.

Hosting

The hosting services used by us serve to provide the following services: Website operation, computing capacity, storage space and database services, security services and technical maintenance services. Our hosting provider processes contact data, content data, usage data, meta data and communication data of customers, interested parties and visitors to our website on our behalf. This is done on the basis of our legitimate interests in an efficient and secure provision of our websites.

Data transmission on the Internet in general

We would like to point out that data transmission on the Internet (e.g. communication by email) can generally have security gaps; complete protection of data against access by third parties is not possible. If you have any questions or comments, please feel free to contact us at any time at sexyaf@acxyn.xyz.

The Disclosure Principle

We may disclose your personal data to:

  1. our related corporations, service providers, business partners; and
  2. any governmental departments and/or agencies, regulatory and/or statutory bodies as and when required by any laws or regulations.

The Security Principle

ACXYN has implemented security policies and technical measures to protect your personal data in accordance with such requirements of the applicable personal data protection laws and regulations. Where we consider it necessary or appropriate for the purpose of data storage or processing, we may transfer the personal data to a third party service or product providers within or outside Malaysia, under similar level of security measures.

Deletion of data

We delete or restrict the processing of personal data. Stored data is generally deleted when it is no longer needed for the Purpose unless the deletion conflicts with legal retention obligations. We restrict data processing if the data cannot be deleted because, for example, it is to be used for other and legally permissible purposes. This means that the data is blocked and not processed for other purposes.

The Retention Principle

We will also put in place reasonable measures such that your Personal Data in our possession or under our control is destroyed and/or anonymised as soon as it is reasonable to assume that

  1. the purpose for which that Personal Data was collected is no longer being served by the retention of such Personal Data; and
  2. retention is no longer necessary for any other legal or business purposes.

The Data Integrity Principle

You are responsible for ensuring that the personal data we collect is accurate, complete, not misleading and kept up to date.

The Access Principle

You may at any time hereafter request for access to, or request for rectification or correction of your personal data, or limit the processing of your personal data by ACXYN, as the case may be, however subject to the exceptions and restrictions as may be contained under the applicable law. If you wish to do so, please send us an email to sexyaf@acxyn.xyz.

Please note that ACXYN has the right to refuse your request to access and/or make any correction to your personal data to the extent permitted under the applicable law

Your consent

By “liking” our page, or following us, or subscribing to our links or otherwise expressing or providing a similar indication of your interest in us in other Social Media Sites, you hereby agree that you have read this Notice and consent to our collection and further processing of your personal data in the respective Social Media Sites in the manner as specified in this Notice. Unless you have asked us not to, we will contact you by posting, messaging or emailing you with any offer or promotions in relation to our upcoming events, products and services. If you do not wish to receive any of these offers or promotions, access and request for correction of your personal data, to limit the processing of your personal data, or to contact us with any enquiries or complaints in respect of your personal data as follows please send us an email to sexyaf@acxyn.xyz.

Revision

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page so that you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances we disclose it. You are encouraged to visit our website from time to time to ensure that you are well informed of our latest policies in relation to personal data protection.